Single mode to Multimode fiber converters

Have you come across a situation where you are stuck with singlemode cable and multimode converters and you have to establish fast ethernet communication ?

You can’t relay multimode cable or replace the multimode converters supplied with singlemode converters – What do you do ?

Well, you can install singlemode to multimode converters. These are active devices with two SFP slots that take a MM 100FX SFP on  one  and a SM 100FX SFP on the other. Hook up the LIU end with a SM patchcord to the singlemode SFP and the MM SFP to the MM media converter with a Multimode patchcord and power on the converters…Your link should be up and running !!

A smart way to get around cable and converter mismatches. Want to know more about our products and services ? Please visit http://www.yaminiengineers.com. We are all about passive and active fiber optic products.

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s