Bend Insensitive fibre also known as less bend sensitive fibre

With the rapid deployment of FTTx solutions, the need for Bend insensitive fibre is rising.  Sharp corners and bends make it impossible for standard 652D fibre to be used because any 90 degree bend can cut off the light. The G.657 fibre is special in the sense that during a bending the most of the stray light goes back into the fibre core making it possible for it to be deployed in tight spaces with small bend radius.

The variants in the bend insensitive fibre are the following:

G.657.A.1/2/3 are backward compatible with G.652.D and support Multiplexed transmission in the 1310-1625nm wavelength region and are available with bend radii of 10mm, 7.5mm and 5mm respectively.

G.657.B.1/2/3 are not designed to be backward compatible and have a specified attenuation at 1310 nm, 1550 nm and 1625 nm, but not at intermediate wavelengths. They are available in 7.5mm and 5mm radii versions.

Know more about our products & services, please visit http://www.yaminiengineers.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pigtails, Adapters & Patch cords

typical_connection_liu_pt_ad_pc_sw

Pigtails are short pieces of 0.9mm buffered fibre connectorised at one end and the other end free to be spliced with the optical fibre cable. The No. of pigtails is generally equal to no of fibres in the cable unless some fibres in the cable are left unspliced. It is a good practice to splice all the fibres with pigtails and have all fibres ready for use.You will find the pigtails inside the LIU as you can see from the pictures in the attached file.

Adapters aka Mating sleeves aka couplers are mating points of the pigtail and patchcord. The pigtail is plugged into the adapter at the end inside the LIU and the patchcord is plugged into the end outside the LIU.

Patch cords are flexible fibre optic cable assemblies that facilitate connection between the LIU and the active equipment viz. Ethernet switches and media converters. Patch cords can be simplex or duplex. Simplex means one fibre and duplex means two fibres. Generally fibre optic communication is full duplex meaning a dedicated fibre for the transmit signal and a dedicated fibre for the the receive signal. Accordingly the patch cords are more often duplex than simplex particularly for data communications.

Know more about this please visit http://www.yaminiengineers.com. We are all about passive and active fiber optic products.